http://loyola.essex.sch.uk/uploads/images/top_images_3476.jpg

Latest news

April 17th 2018  Whitsun Term Calendar 2018

Date

Event

Week 1 Cycle A

 

April

 

Tuesday 17th

Staff Return

Wednesday 18th

Pupils return 8.30 a.m.

Classes commence 8.45 a.m.

Breakfast Club commences 7.15 a.m.

After School Club commences 3.00 p.m.

Homework Club commences 3.15 p.m.

No choir after school

Thursday 19th

Elements Tennis commences a.m.

Prep Special Assembly with Essex County Fire and Rescue 9.15 a.m.

Rudiments Special Assembly with Essex County Fire and Rescue 10.45 a.m.

After School Under 11 cricket (Rudiments and Figures) training commences 3.15 p.m.

Friday 20th

Mrs Anthony and Mrs Tidmarsh attending course in Brentwood a.m.

Under 11 After School Soccer commences 3.15 p.m.

Under 11 Cricket v St Aubyn’s 2.00 p.m.

Week 2 Cycle B

 

Monday 23rd

Under 9 Cricket Trials for Elements  3.15 p.m.

Tuesday 24th

String ensemble recommences 8.00 a.m.

Rudiments sailing commences a.m.

Under 11 soccer v Woodford Green Prep School 2.00 p.m.

Curriculum Staff Meeting 3.30 – 5.00 p.m.

Schola recommences 3.15 p.m.

P.T.A. Meeting 7.45 p.m.

Wednesday 25th

Pre-Prep 1 led Mass with Father Bossy 9.30 a.m. St Mark

Bancroft’s Swimming Gala 12.30 – 3.45

Choir recommences 3.15 p.m.

Thursday 26th

Interhouse Tag Rugby (Elements upwards) 1.30 p.m. Bancroft’s Rugby Club

Under 11 cricket after school as usual

   

Friday 27th

Mrs Payne attending day course teaching English as an Additional Language

Under 11 cricket v. Bancrofts  2.00 p.m.

Under 11 squad soccer 3.15 p.m for non cricketers

Paddle/P.O.W. after school: Pre-Prep 1 - Rudiments

Week 3 Cycle C

 

Monday 30th

Visit of Mr Daulkin head designate of Snaresbrook College Prep School to meet Mrs Anthony

Under 9 cricket squad training commences 3.15 p.m.

Mr Nicholson conducting staff appraisal interviews throughout the week

   

May

 

Tuesday 1st

Reception 2 to Pre-Prep 2 attending sessions in school with Drama 4 All

Wednesday 2nd

Rudiments led Mass with Fr Waller 10.45 a.m.

Whole school and individual class photographs from 1.00 p.m.

Thursday 3rd

Mr and Mrs Nicholson, Mrs Brown and Mrs Thomas visiting Loyola and Lourdes to prepare for forthcoming school trip (away for rest of the week)

Under 9 Cricket v St Aubyn’s 2.00 p.m.

Saturday 5th

Under 11s at ESFA small schools’ regional finals at Thamesmead

Week 4 Cycle A

 

Monday 7th

Spring Bank Holiday – school closed

Mrs Boulton’s Rudiments English Project Week

Tuesday 8th

Tbc: Schola visit to Kings College Cambridge to attend Evensong and prior rehearsal

Wednesday 9th

Reception 2 led Mass with Fathers George or Michael 10.30 a.m.

Presentation of Reception 2 House Badges

Mrs Rosario attending Independent Schools Bursars’ Association Conference

Thursday 10th

Mrs Anthony attending ISI training day about inspections

Mrs Rosario attending ISBA Conference

   

Friday 11th

Under 9 Cricket v. Forest 2.15 p.m.

Week 5 Cycle B

 

   

Monday 15th

School End of Year Examination Week

POW after school

PTA Cake sale 3.00 p.m.

Tuesday 15th

No Rudiments sailing

Wednesday 16th

Figures led Mass with Fr Brian O’Shea 10.30 a.m.

Pre-Prep 1 and 2 trip to London Zoo

Mr Nicholson departs for residential IAPS District Conference after school

Thursday 17th

Mr Nicholson attending conference

Niteowls presenting wild owls to pupils a.m.

Friday 18th

 Reception 2 Teacher Interviews

Week 6 Cycle C

 

Monday 21st

Rudiments Activity Week commences – trip to Houses of Parliament and London Eye

Figures visit to the Royal Observatory

Half of Elements to British Museum (tbc)

Tuesday 22nd

Half of Elements to British Museum (tbc)

Wednesday 23rd

Pre-Prep 2 led mass with Fr George or Fr Michael 10.30 a.m.

Friday 25th

Elements visit to Henry Moore Studios

P.O.W. after school

Half Term commences

   

June

 

Monday 4th

Departure of school pilgrimage to Loyola (Spain) and Lourdes (France) – returning on 8th.

Week 7 Cycle A

 

Monday 11th

Half Term ends

P.O.W. after school

Tuesday 12th

Under 10s and 11 combined cricket v Chigwell

Wednesday 13th

Elements led Mass with Fr Coveney 10.30 a.m. – St Anthony

Rudiments to Crucial Crew presentation at Gilwell Park

Thursday 14th

Figures Taster Day at Brentwood School apart from four boys attending Haileybury Art Competition

Friday 15th

Sports Day at Lee Valley Athletics Centre until 1.00 p.m.

School closes at 1.00 p.m.

Reports due in to Mr Nicholson

Week 8 Cycle B

 

Monday 18th

Mr Nicholson’s Rudiments English Project due in

Rudiments play dress rehearsal p.m.

Rudiments play first performance 7.00 p.m.

Tuesday 19th

Rudiments history prize winners to Hampton Court

Wednesday 20th

Under 11 Cricket v St Edmund’s 2.30 p.m.

Rudiments play second performance 7.00 p.m.

Friday 22nd

Half day for pupils in Kindergarten, Reception 1 and Reception 2 (departing at 12.00 p.m.

Internal school Mass on the occasion of the retirement of Mr and Mrs Nicholson 2.00 p.m. in the school hall

Saturday 23rd

P.T.A. Summer Ball

Week 9 Cycle C

 

Monday 25th

Figures Bikeability (cycling proficiency course a.m.)

P.T.A. Cake sale 3.00 p.m.

Governors’ Meeting 7.30 p.m.

Tuesday 26th

Figures Bikeability (cycling proficiency course a.m.)

Figures parents’ Secondary Transfer Meeting 7.00p.m.

Wednesday 27th

 

Prep led First Communion Commemoration Mass with Fr. Selvini 10.30 a.m.

Summer Concert – farewell to Mr and Mrs Nicholson – 7.00 p.m.

Thursday 28th

Secondary School Fair

Friday 29th

Public Officers for 2018/19 Interviews from 9.00 a.m.

Under 11 Cricket v Avon House 1.30 p.m.

POW after school

Figures-Kindergarten reports issued

Saturday 30th

Rudiments depart for Normandy

July

 

Week 10 Cycle A

 

Monday 2nd

Figures – Reception parent teacher meetings 3.30 – 6.00 p.m.

Tuesday 3rd

Instrumental and Vocal Show Case recital 3.30 p.m

No schola

Wednesday 4th

Figures led Mass with Fr Waller 10.45

Schola replaces choir after school

Thursday 5th

Rudiments return from Normandy

Figures- Reception parent teacher meetings 6.00 p.m. – 9.00 p.m.

Friday 6th

External school Mass on the occasion of the retirement of Mr and Mrs Nicholson 7.00 p.m. at Brentwood Cathedral

Sunday 8th

P.T.A. Family Fun Day 12 - 4.00 p.m.

Week 11 Cycle B

 

   

Monday 9th

Prep – Figures Poetry Recital. 9.00 a.m.

KS1 and EYFS Poetry and Public Speaking Recital 2.00 p.m.

Tuesday 10th

Academy 7.00 p.m.

Wednesday 11th

Rudiments Leavers’ Mass with Fr Page from 10.30 a.m.

Rudiments Leavers’ Dinner 6 p.m.

Thursday 12th

Familiarisation Morning – all classes move up to their new forms for the morning

Lunch time pupils’ barbecue as part of farewell celebrations

Friday 13th

Term ends 3.05 p.m. Farewell assembly at 2.00 p.m.

March 28th 2018 Rishen Patel provides tenth grammar school pass - to Ilford County High.

March 14th 2018  11+ places gained through selective examination to independent schools.  Note: Not all boys took the same number of exams.  Some took only one; some did not sit for independent schools at all.

Bancroft’s

Thierno Diallo

Michael Dong

Raymond Ezihe

Arthur Johnson

Tenny Marianayagam

Jensen Puvaneswaran

Bishop’s Stortford College

Thierno Diallo (music scholarship)

Chigwell

Ethan Ash

Regan Creasey

Tomas Balnionis

Thierno Diallo (scholarship)

Michael Dong (scholarship)

Krish Fakunle

Arthur Johnson

Tenny Marianayagam (scholarship)

City of London Boys

Thierno Diallo

Michael Dong

Tenny Marianayagam (scholarship)

Forest

Ethan Ash

Tomas Balnionis

Regan Creasey

Thierno Diallo

Michael Dong

Raymond Ezihe

Arthur Johnson (scholarship)

Tenny Marianayagam (scholarship)

Matthew Reid (scholarship)

Tami Unuefa

Haileybury College

Thierno Diallo (scholarship)

Michael Dong

Aaron Huang (scholarship)

New Hall

Bobby Pope

Arthur Johnson

Gabriel Mehlman

Jensen Puvaneswaran (scholarship)

Ryan Silva

Regan Creasey (scholarship)

Thierno Diallo (scholarship)

St Aubyn's

Christain Cartlidge - Rainford

Tami Uneufa (scholarship)

St Edmund’s College

Ethan Ash

Tomas Balnionis

Riley Bennett

Christan Cartlidge Rainford

Regan Creasey

Krish Fankunle

Arthur Johnson

Matthew Reid

Ryan Silva

Tami Unuefa

Harry Webster

Windlesham Hall

Tom Whitby

March 7th 2018  Jensen achieved places at five grammar schools altogether.

March 2nd 2018 Further commendations to Michael Dong and Tenny Marianayagam for offers to Ilford County High and to Aaron Huang for gaining a place at the Royal Grammar School Colchester. 

March 1st 2018 In our first notifications of secondary state school results, well done to Jensen Puvaneswaran who has achieved Grammar School status at St Olaves and to Thierno Diallo who has emulated his brother Lamine in passing the Redbridge exam for entry to Ilford County High School.

March 1st 2018  Congratulations to Tom Whitby and his brother Oliver who have achieved success at Windlesham House School in West Sussex, a well known boarding school.

February 26th 2018 Recent rugby results:

 U9s A team v St Aubyns drew 7-7

U9s B team v St Aubyns drew 7-7 as well

U10s v St Aubyns won 11-10!

U11s  v St Aubyns lost 2-4
 
U9s A team v Brentwood won 9-6
 
U9s B team v Brentwood narrowly lost 8-9
 
U 11 team v St Edmund's drew 2-2
 
U 10 team v St Edmund's drew 7-7

 

February 18th 2018 11+ results notified so far (school listing):

Bancroft's - Six places, two waiting lists

Bishop's Stortford College - one music scholarship

Chigwell - Three academic scholarships, Two places, three reserves

City of London - One academic scholarship, one place, two waiting lists

Forest - Three academic scholarships, seven places, one waiting list

Haileybury College - Two academic scholarships; one place

New Hall - Three academic scholarships, four places

St Edmund's College- Ten places, two waiting lists

Windlesham House - One place

7+

Bancroft's - one place

Chigwell - one place, two waiting lists

Felsted - one place

Forest - one place

Brentwood - two places

 

January 20th 2018 Recent rugby and swimming results:

U11s Rugby v Brentwood - a very understrength side lost (we think!) 12 tries -0
U8s Rugby v St Eds - lost an entertaining game after a slow start only 13-12 tries

U9s Rugby v St Eds - lost a very tight game only narrowly by 3-2 tries

U11 Forest Swimming Gala - 

25m breaststroke : Charlie Gell 1st in heat

25m backstroke: Arthur Johnson 2nd in heat (to Sam Boulton of Daiglen!)

25m frontcrawl: Bobby Pope 2nd in heat

50m frontcrawl: Zach Garfield 1st in heat (despite only in year4)

Individual 400m medley: Zach Garfield 1st in heat

Our 4 x100m freestyle and 4 x 100m medley relay team also came 2nd in heat in both races.

December 8th 2017 First draft of Lent Term 2018 calendar:

December 8th 2017  Chair of Governors Mrs Fox received a letter formally to congratulate Loyola for again being listed as one of the top 100 schools in the Sunday Times Schools Guide 2018.

December 7th 2017  Football teams score 42 goals in a week:

Under 11s: Loyola A 7 Chigwell A 0; Loyola B 20 Chigwell B 0 (Regan 3, Gabriel 2, Josh 5, Christian 5, Arthur 6, Alfie 3, Aaron 1, Lucas 1)

Under 10s (playing Under 11 opposition); Loyola A 1 Forest A 1; Loyola B 1 Chigwell A 3; Loyola B 2 Forest B 1; Loyola B 0 Forest A 3; Loyola A 2 Chigwell A 1 ( Artie 2, Josh 3, Frederick 1)

Under 9s Loyola A 7 St Aubyn's A 0; Loyola B 2 St Aubyn's B 0 ((Arty 2, Zareb 3, James 2, Bieant 1, Chase 1)

November 29th 2017 Programme and service sheet for Concert and Carol Service on December 5th:

Loyola Preparatory School – Concert of Christmas Music

1.      Choir (Head choristers: Tami Unuefa, Aaron Huang)

 

2.     String Ensemble (led by Thierno Diallo)

 

3.     Choir

Carol Service

1.       Opening Prayer (Mrs. Tidmarsh)

2.       Lighting of Advent Wreath by Raymond Ezihe

3.       CAROL: Light the Advent Wreath 366

4.       CAROL: (577) Once In Royal David’s City(Verse 1: Solo – Tami Unuefa and Aaron Huang)             

5.       First reading – The Annunciation (Arthur Johnson)

6.       CHOIR: Ave Maria Most Favoured One

7.        Second Reading: The Birth of Jesus (Thomas Conlon Murphy)

8.       CAROL: Stille Nacht / Silent Night 643 (Verse 1 sung in German by Choir)

9.       Third Reading: The Shepherds (Josh Mackaill)

10.     CHOIR: Do You Hear What I hear?

11.     Fourth reading: The Magi (Jamie Evans)        

12.     CAROL: The First Noel 692

13.     The birthday of Jesus (Mr Nicholson)

14.     CAROL: I saw a star 282

15.     CAROL: (643) Adeste Fidelis/O Come All You faithful (Verse 1 sung in Latin by Choir; verses 2 and 3 in English by all)

November 24th 2017 Extracts from letters received today:

1. From Mr. Andrew Wright, master of Music at Brentwood Cathedral -

"I am writing to you to thank you enormously for kindly allowing the choristers from Loyola Preparatory School to sing for the  Mass at St Edmunds, Ware.  They were absolutely superb and please can you thank them from us all here.  It was a wonderful conclusion to the Centenary and a very special venue.  The music went beautifully ....  You must have been very proud of their singing.  We received a very large number of appreciative comments from both the clergy and Cathedral House staff who were there."

2. From Fr Stephen Myers, Episcopal Vicar for Eduction, the Diocese of Brentwood -

"I feel that I should write to you regarding the involvement of the pupils and staff of your school at the recent celebration to mark the end of the Brentwood Diocese Centenary.   Not wishing to overstate the superlatives I must state that I found the singing of the pupils wonderful, their behaviour impeccable and their engagement in the Mass exemplary ... I feel that they are a credit to the school, their families and themselves."

November 24th 2017 Recent sports results:

Under 11 soccer:  Loyola A 13 Forest 2; (Gabriel Mehlman 4, Lucas Le Voir 4, Regan Creasy 3) Loyola B: 9 Forest B 1

Under 10 soccer (St Aubyn's Tournament 10th November): Loyola 4 St Aubyns's B 0; Loyola 2 Woodford Green Prep 0; Loyola 2 Bancroft's 0; Loyola 4 Avon House 0; Semi Final: Loyola 1 Bancroft's 0; Fina:l Loyola 2 St Aubyn's A:0  Loyola Champions.  (Lucas Le Voir scored 11 goals; Massimo Giordano in goal did not concede a single goal)

21st November: Loyola A 5 Woodford Green Prep 0 (Alfie Brennan 3) Loyola B 11 WGPS 2 (Josh Mackaill; 3; Frederick Robinson 4)

Under 9 soccer: 15th November: Loyola A 4 Ursuline Prep School Ilford 0; Loyola B 3 UPSI 4; Loyola C 0 UPSI 4.

Under 11 rugby: 22nd November: Loyola 30 Widford Lodge 36 (5 tries to 6). Loyola fought back from being one try to five down in a dramatic and entertaining match Gabriel Mehlman (2), Arthur Johnson and Tami Unuefa (2) all scored tries.

Under 9 rugby: 17th November: Loyola A 9 tries (45 points) New Hall; 1 try (5 points) (Ciaran Brett 5);  Loyola B 9 New Hall 4 (45-20 points)

November 3rd 2017  Recent sports results :

Under 11 soccer: Essex Small Schools tournament (19th October): Loyola 0 Great Waltham 0; Loyola 3 West Horden 0; Loyola 6 White Notley 0; Loyola 4 Great Easton 0; Loyola 2 Little Hallingbury 1; Final: Loyola 1 Great Waltham 0 Loyola champions

(13th October): Loyola B 10 St Aubyn's 1;

Under 10s soccer: St Edmund's Tournament (7th October) : Loyola 1 St Edmund's A 0; Loyola 0 Duncombe 0; Loyola 2 Avon House 0; Loyola 0 St Josephs in the Park 1; Loyola 2 St Aubyn's 1 (after penalties) ; Loyola 3 St Joseph's 1 (after penalties) Loyola champions  3rd October: Loyola A 4 St Aubyn's 0; Loyola B 2 St Aubyn's 0.

Under 11 rugby New Hall Tournament (8th October): Loyola 0 Bedford 2; Loyola 0 Felsted 5; Loyola 0 St faith's A 3; Loyola 1 Bishop Stortsford College 6; Loyola ) Belmont 5; Loyiola 1 New Hall 1; Loyola 1 St Paul's 1.  20th October: Loyola A 4 New Hall 0; Loyola B 1 New Hall 3.

Under 10 rugby (10th October) Loyola 4 Bancroft's 6

Under 9 soccer  (12th October) Loyola A 1 St Edmund's 3; Loyola B 4 St Edmund's 2

September 18th 2017 The Under 11s, starting the season as current National Small Schools Champions, began with significant success at the Chigwell Tournament - they played six, won five, drew one, lost none, scored twelve and conceded nil.