http://loyola.essex.sch.uk/uploads/images/top_images_3476.jpg

Latest news

July 18th 2017  First draft of Christmas Term calendar 2017 :

 

Date

Event

September

 

Week 1 Cycle A

 

Monday 4th

Non Pupil Day; Staff Training Day: 9.30 a.m. Training for EYFS and KS 1 with Diabetic School Nurse

Tuesday 5th

Pupils return 8.30 a.m.

Breakfast Club commences 7.30 a.m.

After School Club commences 3.00 p.m.

Supervised homework commences 3.15 p.m.

No Schola after school

Wednesday  6th

Mr Nicholson led Collective Worship 10.30

Choir commences after school

Thursday 7th

Weekly Staff Business Meetings commence 8.15 a.m.

Elements swimming commences

Under 11 rugby bi weekly training commences 3.15 p.m.

Pre-Prep 2 soccer training commences 3.15 p.m.

Figures Parents’ Meeting 7.00 p.m including Kingswood

Friday 8th

Under 11 soccer v. Avon House 2.15 p.m.

Bi weekly Elements rugby begins 3.15 p.m.

Week 2 Cycle B

 

Monday 11th

Prep and Figures French commences

Rudiments Imagineering commences (lunch time)

Prep and Elements squad soccer commences

Tuesday 12th

“Dahlicious Day”: Non Uniform Day

String orchestra commences 8.00 a.m.

Violin commences

Schola commences 3.15 p.m.

PTA  meeting 7.15 p.m.

Wednesday 13th

Staff led liturgy

Lunch time Sketch Club commences

Rudiments and Elements French commences

Pre-Prep 2 Parents’ Meeting 6.00 p.m.

Thursday 14th

Upper School Lunch Chess Club commences

Under 10 bi-weekly rugbu commences 3.15 p.m.

Art Club commences 3.15 p.m.

P.T.A. Books, cake and Uniform Sale 3.00 p.m.

Weekly staff special needs and curriculum meetings commence 3.20 p.m. (until 4.30 p.m.)

 

Friday 15th

P.T.A. Book and Uniform sale 8.00 a.m. Figures/Rudiments Squad Soccer begins 3.15 p.m.

Bi-weekly Prep rugby commences 3.15 p.m.

Saturday 17th

Under 11 Chigwell Soccer Tournament from 8.30 a.m.

Week 3 Cycle C

 

Sunday 17th

Figures depart for Kingswood Centre, North Cromer 10.30 a.m.

Monday 18th

Elements Parents’ Meeting 6.00 p.m.

Wednesday 20th

Rudiments led liturgy

Figures return from Kingswood

Pre-Prep 1 Parents’ Meeting 6.00 p.m.

Friday 22nd

Under 9 soccer v. Woodlands 2.15 p.m.

Saturday 23rd

Under 11 soccer Forest Tournament 8.15 a.m.

Week 4 Cycle A

 

Monday 25th

Prep Parents’ Meeting 6.00 p.m.

Tuesday 26th

Mr Nicholson attending I.A.P.S. Conference in Edinburgh for the rest of the week

Wednesday 27th

Figures led liturgy

Under 10 A and B Soccer v St Edmund’s Prep

Friday 29th

Mrs Payne attending SEN course

October

 

Week 5 Cycle B

 

Monday 2nd

Mr Nicholson returned from Edinburgh

Tuesday 3rd

Individual pupil photos from 9.00 a.m.

Under 10 A and B Soccer v. St Aubyn’s 2.15 p.m.

Staff curricular and SEM meetings commence 3.15 p.m.

Wednesday 4th

Elements led liturgy in honour of St Francis of Assisi

Rudiments individual parent teacher meeting to discuss secondary transfer 4.00 – 8.00 p.m.

Thursday 5th

Rudiments individual parent teacher meeting to discuss secondary transfer 4.00 – 8.00 p.m.

Friday 6th

Poet visiting the school in anticipation of National Poetry Day on 7th

Saturday 7th

Under 10 St Edmund’s Prep Soccer Tournament from 8.30 a.m.

Sunday 8th

Under 11 New Hall Rugby Festival 11 a.m. – 3.45 p.m.

Week 6 Cycle C

 

Monday 9th

Proposed Elements and Prep visit to Windsor Castle

Tuesday 10th

Pre-Prep 2 trip to Royal Gunpowder Mills

Wednesday 11th

Prep led liturgy

Presentation of Prep Bibles

Thursday 12th

Under 9 A and B Soccer v St Edmund’s College

Friday 13th

Under 11 A and B Soccer v St Aubyn’s

Week  7 Cycle A

 

Monday 16th

Pre-Prep 1 trip to Royal Gunpowder Mills

Wednesday 18th

Pre-Prep 2 led liturgy

Thursday 19th

England Schools Football Association Small Schools’ Local Tournament from 8.15 a.m.

Friday 20th

Under 11A Rugby v. New hall 2.00 p.m.

Half Term commences 3.05 p.m.

Week 8 Cycle B

 

Monday 30th

Half Term ends 8.30 a.m.

Tuesday 31st

Staff attending Classroom Monitor training 3.15 -4.45 p.m.

November

 

Wednesday 1st

All Saints Day (All Hallows)

Rudiments led liturgy

Thursday 2nd

All Souls Day

‘Flu Immunisations during the morning

Friday 3rd

Under 11 A and B Soccer v. St Edmund’s Prep 2.00 p.m.

Week 9 Cycle C

 

Monday 6th

Whole School Literacy Day – creative writing

Tuesday 7th

Under 9 A Soccer Tournament at North Weald fro, 11.30 a.m.

Wednesday 8th

Figures led liturgy

St Aubyns Under 10 Soccer Tournament from 1.00 p.m.

Friday 10th

Anticipation of Remembrance Day 10.00 a.m.

Under 11 A and B  Soccer v. Forest 2.15 p.m.

English/ maths reports to Mr Nicholson

Week 10 Cycle A

 

Monday 13th

New Hall entrance exams during this week

Governors’ Meeting 7.30 p.m.

Tuesday 14th

Open Morning for current and prospective parents 9.30-11.30 a.m.

Wednesday 15th

Eve of Feast of St Edmund of Canterbury

Elements led liturgy.

Under 9 soccer v Ursuline Prep School Ilford Home 2.00 p.m.

Thursday 16th

Schola members attending celebration if centenary of Brentwood Diocese at St Edmund’s College

Friday 17th

Under  A and B Rugby v New Hall (Home) 2.00 p.m.

English/maths reports issued Reception – Figures

Week 11 Cycle B

 

Tuesday 21st

Under 10 A and B Soccer v. WGPS

Wednesday 22nd

St Cecilia’s Day

Prep led liturgy

Instrumental and Choral Concert for St Cecilia’s Day 7.00 p.m. (Rehearsal 1.00 - 2.00 p.m.)

 

Friday 24th

Under 11 A and B Soccer v Chigwell 2.15 p.m.

Sunday 26th

PTA Christmas Bazaar 11.00 a.m.- 3.00 p.m.

Week 12 Cycle C

 

Tuesday 28th

Pre-Prep I – Figures Parents’ Consultations 3.30-6.30 p.m.

Wednesday 29th

Pre-Prep 2 led liturgy in honour of St Andrew and St Edmund Campion

Thursday 30th

St Andrew’s Day

Under 9 A and B  Soccer v St Aubyn’s 2.30

Reception – Figures Parents’ Consultations

 

December

 

Friday 1st

Feast of St Edmund Campion

Under 10 A and B Soccer v. Chigwell’s 2.15 p.m.

Saturday 2nd

Felsted 11+ exams

Week 13 Cycle A

 

Monday 4th

Rudiments English and maths reports issued

Tuesday 5th

School Christmas Lunch

School Carol Service 7.00 p.m.

Wednesday 6th

Schola led liturgy in honour of St Nicholas and the Immaculate Conception

Thursday 7th

Lower School Nativity Dress Rehearsal

Friday 8th

Feast of the Immaculate Conception of Mary

Public performance of Nativity 11 a.m.

Christmas Term ends 12 p.m.