http://loyola.essex.sch.uk/uploads/images/top_images_3476.jpg

Latest news

September 21st 2017. Advertisment for Classroom Assistant:

 EYFS Classroom Assistant (8.30am until 12noon)

 There is a small degree of flexibility of start and end times – to be discussed

 Term time only (35 weeks) incl. inset days

Loyola Preparatory School is seeking to appoint a Classroom Assistant to work alongside our existing team of staff in the early year’s department. 

This role has been created to support the early year’s staff with the care of a pupil with type 1 diabetes who will require regular monitoring of levels with managed actions and clear recording. 

 Initially, this role is offered until July 2018.  The needs of the child will be reviewed at the end of each academic year, which may impact the renewal and extension of this position and unfortunately if the pupil were to leave the school, it is likely that the position would no longer be available.

Suitable training and support will be provided.

In addition to supporting the nominated child, the classroom assistant will be expected to also undertake general classroom assistant duties to assist the class teacher both in the classroom, with administrative duties, display, welfare of pupils, working with pupils in small groups, play-time supervisory duties, adhering to school policies and procedures.

This is a busy role and candidates need to be flexible in their approach to work, have good communication skills and the ability to work well on their own as well as being part of a team.  A teaching assistant qualification would be desirable, although other relevant qualifications and experience will also be considered.

 Loyola Preparatory School is committed to the safeguarding and promoting the welfare of children.  Applicants must be willing to provide references and be subjected to a criminal records check by the Disclosure and Barring Service.

 Closing date:   Monday 25/9/17 10am

Salary:             £7,796

Start:               Immediate

Please contact the school office on 020 8504 7372 for an application form.

September 18th 2017 The Under 11s, starting the season as current National Small Schools Champions, began with significant success at the Chigwell Tournament - they played six, won five, drew one, lost none, scored twelve and conceded nil.

September 3rd Final Version of Christmas Term Calendar including revised dates for parent teacher meetings

Date

Event

September

 

Week 1 Cycle A

 

Monday 4th

Non Pupil Day; Staff Training Day: 9.30 a.m. Training for EYFS and KS 1 with Diabetic School Nurse

Tuesday 5th

Pupils return 8.30 a.m.

Breakfast Club commences 7.30 a.m.

After School Club commences 3.00 p.m.

Supervised homework commences 3.15 p.m.

No Schola after school

Wednesday  6th

Mr Nicholson led Collective Worship 10.30

Choir commences after school

Thursday 7th

Weekly Staff Business Meetings commence 8.15 a.m.

Elements swimming commences

Under 11 rugby bi weekly training commences 3.15 p.m.

Pre-Prep 2 soccer training commences 3.15 p.m.

Figures Parents’ Meeting 7.00 p.m including Kingswood

Friday 8th

Under 11 soccer v. Avon House 2.15 p.m.

Bi weekly Elements rugby begins 3.15 p.m.

Week 2 Cycle B

 

Monday 11th

Prep and Figures French commences

Rudiments Imagineering commences 12.20-1.00 p.m.

Prep and Elements squad soccer commences

Get Creative Club commences after school

Tuesday 12th

“Dahlicious Day”: Non Uniform Day

String orchestra commences 8.00 a.m.

Violin commences

Under 9 A and B soccer v Brentwood 2.15 p.m.

Schola commences 3.15 p.m.

PTA  meeting 7.15 p.m.

Wednesday 13th

Staff led liturgy

Lunch time Sketch Club commences

Rudiments and Elements French commences

Pre-Prep 2 Parents’ Meeting 6.00 p.m.

Thursday 14th

Upper School Lunch Chess Club commences

Under 10 bi-weekly rugby commences 3.15 p.m.

Art Club commences 3.15 p.m.

P.T.A. Books, cake and Uniform Sale 3.00 p.m.

Weekly staff special needs and curriculum meetings commence 3.20 p.m. (until 4.30 p.m.)

 

Friday 15th

P.T.A. Book and Uniform sale 8.00 a.m. Figures/Rudiments Squad Soccer begins 3.15 p.m.

Bi-weekly Prep rugby commences 3.15 p.m

Pre-Prep After School Activities with Mr Nicholson commences

Saturday 17th

Under 11 Chigwell Soccer Tournament from 8.30 a.m.

Week 3 Cycle C

 

Sunday 17th

Figures depart for Kingswood Centre, North Cromer 10.30 a.m.

Monday 18th

Elements Parents’ Meeting 6.00 p.m.

Wednesday 20th

Rudiments led liturgy

Figures return from Kingswood

Pre-Prep 1 Parents’ Meeting 6.00 p.m.

Friday 22nd

Under 9 soccer v. Woodlands 2.15 p.m.

Saturday 23rd

Under 11 soccer Forest Tournament 8.15 a.m.

Week 4 Cycle A

 

Monday 25th

Elements Tennis at Woodford Wells 9-10.00 a.m.

Prep Parents’ Meeting 6.00 p.m.

Tuesday 26th

Mr Nicholson attending I.A.P.S. Conference in Edinburgh for the rest of the week

Wednesday 27th

Figures led liturgy

Under 10 A and B Soccer v St Edmund’s Prep

Friday 29th

Mrs Payne attending SEN course

October

 

Week 5 Cycle B

 

Monday 2nd

Mr Nicholson returned from Edinburgh

Tuesday 3rd

Individual pupil photos from 9.00 a.m.

Under 10 A and B Soccer v. St Aubyn’s 2.15 p.m.

Staff curricular and SEM meetings commence 3.15 p.m.

Wednesday 4th

Elements led liturgy in honour of St Francis of Assisi

Rudiments individual parent teacher meeting to discuss secondary transfer 4.00 – 8.00 p.m.

Thursday 5th

Headteacher interviews due

Rudiments individual parent teacher meeting to discuss secondary transfer 4.00 – 8.00 p.m.

Friday 6th

Headteacher interviews due

Poet visiting the school in anticipation of National Poetry Day on 7th

Saturday 7th

Under 10 St Edmund’s Prep Soccer Tournament from 8.30 a.m.

Sunday 8th

Under 11 New Hall Rugby Festival 11 a.m. – 3.45 p.m.

Week 6 Cycle C

 

Monday 9th

Proposed Elements and Prep visit to Windsor Castle

Tuesday 10th

Pre-Prep 2 trip to Royal Gunpowder Mills

 

Wednesday 11th

Prep led liturgy

Presentation of Prep Bibles

Thursday 12th

Under 9 A and B Soccer v St Edmund’s College

Rudiments taster day at St Edmund’s College

 

Friday 13th

Under 11 A and B Soccer v St Aubyn’s

Week  7 Cycle A

 

Monday 16th

Pre-Prep 1 trip to Royal Gunpowder Mills

Wednesday 18th

Pre-Prep 2 led liturgy

Thursday 19th

England Schools Football Association Small Schools’ Local Tournament from 8.15 a.m.

Friday 20th

Under 11A Rugby v. New Hall 2.00 p.m.

Half Term commences 3.05 p.m.

Week 8 Cycle B

 

Monday 30th

Half Term ends 8.30 a.m.

Tuesday 31st

Staff attending Classroom Monitor training 3.15 -4.45 p.m.

November

 

Wednesday 1st

All Saints Day (All Hallows)

Rudiments led liturgy

Thursday 2nd

All Souls Day

‘Flu Immunisations during the morning

Friday 3rd

Under 11 A and B Soccer v. St Edmund’s Prep 2.00 p.m.

Week 9 Cycle C

 

Monday 6th

Whole School Literacy Day – creative writing

Tuesday 7th

Under 9 A Soccer Tournament at North Weald fro, 11.30 a.m.

Wednesday 8th

Figures led liturgy

St Aubyns Under 10 Soccer Tournament from 1.00 p.m.

Friday 10th

Anticipation of Remembrance Day 10.00 a.m.

Under 11 A and B  Soccer v. Forest 2.15 p.m.

Provisional date of Panis Angelicus Memorial Concert in tribute to Mrs Ferrari (Tbc)

English/maths reports issued Reception – Figures

Week 10 Cycle A

 

Monday 13th

New Hall entrance exams during this week

Governors’ Meeting 7.30 p.m.

Tuesday 14th

Open Morning for current and prospective parents 9.30-11.30 a.m.

Pre-Prep I – Figures Parents’ Consultations 3.30-6.30 p.m.

Wednesday 15th

Eve of Feast of St Edmund of Canterbury

Elements led liturgy.

Under 9 soccer v Ursuline Prep School Ilford Home 2.00 p.m.

Reception – Figures Parents’ Consultations 3.30-6.30 p.m.

Thursday 16th

Schola members attending celebration of centenary of Brentwood Diocese at St Edmund’s College

Friday 17th

Under  A and B Rugby v New Hall (Home) 2.00 p.m.

Week 11 Cycle B

 

Tuesday 21st

Under 10 A and B Soccer v. WGPS

Wednesday 22nd

St Cecilia’s Day

Prep led liturgy

Instrumental and Choral Concert for St Cecilia’s Day 7.00 p.m. (Rehearsal 1.00 - 2.00 p.m.)

 

Thrusday 23rd

Mr Nicholson attending Local Heads’ Meeting at Forest School from 5.30 p.m.

Friday 24th

Under 11 A and B Soccer v Chigwell 2.15 p.m.

Sunday 26th

PTA Christmas Bazaar 12.p.m. - 3.00 p.m.

Week 12 Cycle C

 

Wednesday 29th

Pre-Prep 2 led liturgy in honour of St Andrew and St Edmund Campion

Thursday 30th

St Andrew’s Day

Under 9 A and B Soccer v St Aubyn’s 2.30

December

 

Friday 1st

Feast of St Edmund Campion

African Mask Making Day

Under 10 A and B Soccer v. Chigwell’s 2.15 p.m.

Saturday 2nd

Felsted 11+ exams

Week 13 Cycle A

 

Monday 4th

Rudiments English and maths reports issued

Tuesday 5th

School Christmas Lunch

School Carol Service 7.00 p.m.

Wednesday 6th

Schola led liturgy in honour of St Nicholas and the Immaculate Conception

Thursday 7th

Lower School Nativity Dress Rehearsal

Friday 8th

Feast of the Immaculate Conception of Mary

Public performance of Nativity 11 a.m.

Christmas Term ends 12 p.m.