http://loyola.essex.sch.uk/uploads/images/top_images_8.jpg

Our staff

"Pupils' high levels of attainment are reached largely as a result of excellent teaching.  Similarly the rapid rate of progress made by all pupils is again as a consequence of the highly effective teaching they receive". Independent Schools Inspectorate Inspection Report 2013 

We are proud of our high teacher to pupil ratio facilitated by experienced and devoted teachers and a generous quota of teaching assistants. Boys also benefit from a range of specialists who work with the school providing additional teaching in music and modern foreign languages. Specialist academic subject teaching commences in Pre-Prep 1 at the age of 5+.

The Headmaster teaches all classes throughout Key Stage 2 as well as Pre-Preps I and II. Other specialist teachers are used in such areas as Music, ICT, Religious Education, PE and German. A full-time classroom assistant is allocated to Prep every morning.

As pupils progress through the Upper School, the use of specialist subject teaching is increased and formal setting in maths and English is introduced in Prep.

In the list below we have shown the class names that we use at Loyola, with the mainstream equivalent year groups shown in brackets.

 

 
Name & responsibilities
Qualifications

Mr P Nicholson
Headmaster,
History co-ordinator

BEd (Hons)

Cert Ed

Mrs C Brown
Deputy Head (Teaching and Learning), Curriculum co-ordinator, Science co-ordinator, Rudiments (Year 6) form teacher

Cert Ed

DPSE

Mrs K Anthony

Mrs K Anthony
Deputy Head with responsibility for pupils' conduct and welfare,

Early Years co-ordinator,

Pre-Prep 2 (Year 2) form teacher

BA (Hons)

PGCE

Mr P Hatzar
Computing co-ordinator,
Figures (Year 5) form teacher

BA (Hons)

PGCE

Miss P Daly

 Teacher

Mrs Stacey Boulton

English Teacher

Figures (Year 5) and Rudiments (Year 6)

PGCE

BA Hons

Mrs A Regueiro
ADT co-ordinator,
Elements (Year 4) form teacher

BSc

PGCE

Mr Bleasdale

Mr N Bleasdale
Physical Education co-ordinator

Geography co-ordinator

Key Stage 2 general subjects

BA (Hons)

PGCE

Miss T Savage

Miss T Savage
Prep (Year 3) form teacher

BA (Hons)

PGCE

Mrs E Tidmarsh

Mrs E Tidmarsh
Prep (Year 3) English and maths support teacher and teaching across KS2

R.E. (curricular and liturgy) co-ordinator

BEd (Hons)

Miss R Roddy
Pre-Prep I (Year 1) form teacher

BA (Hons)
QTS

Mrs C Payne
SEN Co-ordinator

Academic Co-ordinator (Humanities)

Reception 2 joint form teacher

Higher Diploma in Education, QTS, OCR L5 Diploma in Teaching Learners with Dyslexia / Specific Learning Difficulties

Mrs V Foster
Pupil welfare and Reception 2 joint form teacher

Academic Co-ordinator (Physical and Creative)

BA Hons in Primary Education and Art

Mrs M Noble

Reception 2 joint form teacher

 

Mrs M-R Quirk
Reception 1 (Nursery Year 2) form co-ordinator; Display, Deputy Early Years Co-ordinator, Performing Arts Co-ordinator

BA Hons Childcare and Education, Level 6 Early Years Degree, Foundation Degree

Mrs B McHardy
Kindergarten (Nursery Year 1) form co-ordinator, EYFS SEN liaison

BTEC Cert

EYFS Level 3

Mr O Morah

Mr O Morah
PE and games coach

UEFA Levels A & B

Mrs C Thomas
Music co-ordinator

choir and schola

FLCM

LLCM (TD)

Mrs U Wilson
Key Stage 2 German

BA

PGCE

Mrs S Butler
Rudiments (Year 6) teaching assistant

ADT room technician

 

Mrs A Daniels
Figures (Year 5) teaching assistant

 

Mrs S Gibbons

Mrs S Gibbons
Elements (Year 4) Teaching Assistant

 

Mrs J Coupland
Prep (Year 3) teaching assistant

Level 2 TA Cert

 

Miss K Baker

Miss K Baker
Pre-Prep 2 (Year 2) teaching assistant
First Aid co-ordinator

NNEB in Nursery Nursing

EYFS Level 3

Miss L Underhill

Mrs L Underhill
Pre-Prep 2 (Year 2) teaching assistant

 

Miss L Underhill

Miss K. Czerwinke
Pre-Prep 1 & 2 (Year 1 & 2) teaching assistant

 

Mrs J Wallis
Pre-Prep 1 (Year 1) teaching assistant

EDI Level 2

Ms M McDevitt
Pre-Prep 1 (Year 1) teaching assistant

EDI Level 3

Early Years & Childcare

Mrs D Symonds

Mrs D Monkton

Reception 2 teaching assistant

Level 3 TA Diploma

 

 

Mrs O Mavideniz
Reception 1 teaching assistant

TA Level 3

Mrs C Kelly
After-school club co-ordinator

Kindergarten teaching assistant

BTEC Cert

EYFS Level 3

Miss Stratton
Kindergarten teaching assistant

Pre-Prep I computing

NNEB in Nursery Nursing EYFS Level 3

Mr G Scannell
Sports assistant

 

Mrs K Bird
Peripatetic French teacher

BSc

Miss D Harrington
Peripatetic piano & woodwind teacher

LRAM

Mrs S Nicholson
Peripatetic strings teacher

LTCM

Miss L Thomas

Miss L Thomas
Peripatetic singing teacher, EYFS Music & Movement

BA

Mrs M Rosario
Bursar

CSBM, DAM

 

Mrs J Long
School Secretary and Admissions

 

Mrs L Lawless

Mrs L Lawless
Finance Assistant

 

Mr G Tong
Computing

 

Mr G Burwood
School premises manager

 

Mr D Sparks

Mr D Sparks
Assistant premises and cleaning manager

 

Mr M Palmer

Mr M Palmer
Catering manager

 

Mrs A Bailey
Kitchen assistant & Cleaning assistant

 

Mrs P Bodur
Kitchen assistant

 

Mr J Kennedy
Kitchen assistant

 

Ms J Gillender
Kitchen assistant

 

Mrs P Kemp
Kitchen assistant

BSc Hons

Cert. Humanities

Mrs K Higgs-Smith

Senior midday assistant

 

Mrs B Lindon
Midday assistant

 

Mrs I Bacani
Midday assistant

 

Mrs D Patterson
Midday assistant

 

Miss S Andrew
Midday assistant

 

Mrs A Ferguson
Midday assistant

 

Miss S Sparks
Midday assistant/Cleaning assistant

 

Mrs J Sparks
Cleaning assistant

 

Ms L Culling

Cleaning assistant

 

Miss A. Gorban

Cleaning assistant

 

Mr Derek Sweet

Cleaning assistant